Skip Navigation LinksHome : Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY
1. Privacy Policy
Bridgestone India respects your privacy and assures you that any information provided by you to Bridgestone India through our website is protected. To notify you about our practices, we have developed this Privacy Policy.

This Policy is applicable to all Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information disclosed by site users to Bridgestone India through the website. By using our site, you signify your assent to Bridgestone India Web site Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our sites. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes to the Policy. Your continued use of our sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.
2. Purpose of processing
Generally, you can visit our website without providing any personal information about yourself. However, some areas of our website may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information for purposes such as correspondence, site registration, making a purchase, or participating in online surveys. This is used only to fulfill the visitor's request or for the purposes indicated on the page where the information is requested.

Each time you provide personal information, we will handle this information in accordance with the stipulations of this privacy policy and in accordance with the legal obligations with regard to the processing of personal details.

For your information, Personal Information means information which relates to an individual and which identifies that individual, either directly or indirectly, together in combination with other information available or likely to be available with Bridgestone India, such as your name, email address or telephone number.
3. Sensitive Personal Data or information
As a general rule, Bridgestone India does not collect "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" through its website. "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" means Personal Data concerning your:
  • password;
  • financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history.
  • Biometric information;
  • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to Bridgestone India for providing service; and
  • any of the information received under above clauses by Bridgestone India for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.
By volunteering providing Sensitive Personal Data or Information to us, you expressly consent to your personal information being used as described in this Policy.
4. Authorisation of processing
By providing your personal details and in case of direct marketing by asking us to send you offers, promotions or products, you give us express permission to process those details for the above-mentioned purposes. If we wishes to employ your details for other purposes or wishes to pass them on to other organizations or to other companies in India or outside India, then mentioned in this privacy policy, with which it is collaborating, then we will first request your express permission. You may refuse to grant this permission. While sharing your personal information with third parties, adequate measures shall be taken to ensure that reasonable security practices are followed at the third party.
5. Disclosure
Bridgestone India will not disclose any personal information gathered on-line to third parties unless
(i) release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings; or
(ii) you have authorized to do so; and/or
(iii) it is necessary to protect our property rights related to this website.

We may at our discretion employ, contract or include third parties for operational purposes. Our practice is to require such third parties to handle personal information in accordance with this Privacy policy. We may retain electronic communications you send to our customer service representatives, Webmaster or other associates. These may be shared only within Bridgestone India as a means to continually improve customer service.
6. Cookies
There is a technology called "cookies" which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system.

Our Web site may use cookies so that we can better serve site users; these cookies don't identify you personally, We use cookies for gathering non-personal information of a site users. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.
7. Security Practices and Procedures
Bridgestone India has taken all reasonable measures and precautions to keep the Personal Information safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorized access to or misuse of the same.

We have a comprehensive and documented information security programme that contains managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures. The security practices comply with the international standards on information technology-security techniques. We are not liable to any user for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to any user due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the personal Information by any third party beyond our control.

Our security practices and procedures limit access to personal information on need-only basis. Further, our employees are bound by Code of Conduct and Confidentiality Policies which obligate them to protect the confidentiality of personal information. We take adequate steps to ensure that our third parties adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of personal information. We may retain your personal information for as long as required to provide you with services or if otherwise required under any law.
8. Children safeguard
Bridgestone India does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 15 years old through its web site. However, if the parent or guardian of a child under 15 believes that the child has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us if they want this information deleted from our files. If Bridgestone India obtains knowledge that it has personal information about a child under 15 in retrievable form in its files, we will delete that information from our existing files. In addition, anyone under 15 years old should seek their parent's or guardian's permission prior to using or disclosing any personal information on this site.
9. Links to Other Websites
Bridgestone India web site may contain links to other websites, and we make every effort to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other websites. Upon linking to other websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies of such third party websites. You should also be aware that other websites may use cookies.
10. Review and updation of Personal Information
If you would like to review your personal information or if you see any discrepancy in your personal information or if a part of your personal information changes, we request you to visit Bridgestone India Head Office or write to us at sayali-abhyankar@bridgestone.co.in so that Bridgestone India may make any necessary updates.
11. Grievance
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, Ms. Abha Jaiswal has been designated as Grievance Officer. The contact details of the officer are as below:
E-mail id: abha-jaiswal@bridgestone.co.in
Phone:     +91 2135 67 1900.
Please mention Bridgestone Website Privacy policy in subject line of email.
We will strive to address your grievances in a timely and effective manner.
© 2017 Bridgestone India Private Ltd.
Cart (0)
x